Menu:

 

Our privacy policy

We have adopted the following online privacy policy because we understand the need to protect your personal data and the information you provide us on our website.

Why we ask you for your information

Apmex only collects and stores your personal data when you communicate with us by e-mail (we will collect your e-mail address), when you leave your contact details via our website or when you register to use the services of Apmex (we ask your name and e-mail address). We use this information to deal with you and provide requested services from time to time, as well as improvement of service, contact and research.

How we protect your information

The information we receive from you is protected against unauthorized access. We limit access to your information to employees on a need to know basis and with a business reason to gain access to it. Despite our continuous and evolving efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. You acknowledge and agree that we do not provide such a guarantee.

Data storage

Apmex uses external suppliers to provide the necessary hardware, software, network, storage and related technology needed to perform the service. Although Apmex owns the code, databases and all rights to the application, you retain all rights to your data.

Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies so our website can remember you and offer you content that you will probably ask. We also use cookies to collect statistical information about our website, such as the time users spend on a site and the pages they visit most often. Those statistics do not contain personal information.

What types of cookies do we use?

Cookies can be in the form or session cookies or permanent cookies. Session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your web browser. Permanent cookies remain on your computer until they are deleted or until they reach their expiration date. We only use analytical cookies: these cookies help us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for. Those statistics do not contain personal information.

Your permission to use cookies and how to block cookies?

By using our website on a computer or mobile device, you agree to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. However, you can refuse cookies in most browsers. You can block our cookies by setting the cookies in your browser. You can find more information about cookies and how to delete and manage them at www.aboutcookies.org or click Help in your browser menu.

How we can change the cookie policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and guidelines of the authorities may require that you are aware of the activities we undertake when it concerns your privacy rights. It is therefore recommended to check this page from time to time to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to and from other websites. Some links can appear as display ads. We cannot guarantee that websites other than our websites respect and protect your personal information as we do. For your own protection, you should read the privacy statements / policies of other websites when you visit them. We are not responsible for the content of other websites.

Your permission

When you provide us with personal information, you agree that Apmex collects and uses this information.

Disclosure

We will not sell or distribute your personal data except to provide products or services that you have requested, when we have permission, or when it is necessary to share information to investigate illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations where possible threats to the physical safety of a person, violations of Terms of Service or otherwise legally required.

Business transfers

If Apmex, or virtually all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go bankrupt, personal information is one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that an acquirer of Apmex may continue to use the Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Data integrity

Apmex processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy or an applicable service-specific privacy statement. We evaluate our procedures for collecting, storing and processing data to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information necessary to deliver or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and up-to-date, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information when necessary.

Framework

We adhere to the General Data Protection regulations and privacy principles of notification, choice, further transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Enforcement

Apmex is committed to supporting the activities and accounts of our customers and maintaining the terms and conditions of our user agreement. Apmex may suspend and / or terminate the service for an account due to violation of these terms or in a manner that does not comply with the terms of service. Apmex closely cooperates with all employees to ensure that the policy is respected. Apmex regularly evaluates whether it complies with this policy. Do not hesitate to ask questions or concerns about this policy or the treatment by Apmex of personal information by contacting us. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Apmex's policy to contact the user about his or her concerns. We will work with appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Apmex and the individual.

Our business card with all necessary information

APMEX is responsible for the contact details of our prospects, customers, suppliers and our own employees. Do you have questions for APMEX? Contact us:

APMEX

Noorwegenstraat 20

B- 9940 Evergem

responsible GDPR Alain Merckx

In our case, the supervisory authority is the Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy (CPBL). You can always contact this in case.

GBA - Data protection authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0) 2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be